Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community

SMSC Wacipi

2018 Wacipi Winners

Elders: 65+

Men
Place ID Name
1 297 Wayne Pushetonequa
2 290 Royce Kingbird
3 118 Ronnie Ahboah
4 460 Sidney Keahna
5 316 Mike King
Women
Place ID Name
1 388 Dianne Goodwill-McKay
2 462 Carmen Clairmont
3 298 Annamae Pushetonequa
4 180 Madelynn Goodwill
5 757 Charlene Cozad

Golden Age: 55-64

Men's Fancy/Grass
Place ID Name
1 507 Jonathan Windy Boy
2 457 Daryl Bearstail
3 443 Ken Pratt
4 350 Albert King Sr.
5 527 Pat Pacheco
Women's Fancy/Jingle
Place ID Name
1 361 Dianne Desrosiers
2 260 Denise
3 288 Brenda Davis
4 203 Vickie
5 283 Jo-Ann McKay
Men's Traditional/Southern Straight
Place ID Name
1 327 Timothy Eashappie
2 146 Terry Fiddler
3 412 Kelly Grant
4 169 Charles Hindsley
5 376 Ken Funmaker
Women's Traditional/Southern Buckskin/Cloth
Place ID Name
1 167 Linda Standing
2 166 Mary Olsen
3 518 Sandra Plentywounds
4 355 Sammye Kemble
5 698 Debbie Plain

Juniors: 6–12

Boy's Fancy
Place ID Name
1 513 Jaymison Hill
2 232 Liam Yazzie
3 473 Cole Patrick
4 454 Bryson One Star
5 568 Jeffrey Heminger
Boy's Traditional
Place ID Name
1 773 Aison Funmaker
2 777 Guppy Benton
3 585 Aydrian Day
4 331 Ronald Monoessy Jr.
5 184 King Colhoff
Girl's Jingle
Place ID Name
1 351 Meah Bird
2 819 Sapphire Lablanc
3 772 Omiyosiw Warren
4 313 loleta Kingbird
5 521 Tosha McCloud
Boy's Grass
Place ID Name
1 178 Jackson Taken Alive
2 526 Rusty McCloud
3 264 Roman Rasmussen
4 497 Sheldon Scalplock III
5 487 Wyatt Baker
Girl's Fancy
Place ID Name
1 228 Alva Snow
2 253 Red Star
3 149 Rayanna Bird
4 117 Tracy Mae Menard
5 740 Tia Chamakese
Girl's Traditional
Place ID Name
1 315 Tylyn Thurman
2 775 Amari Funmaker
3 191 Kaylen Top Sky
4 626 Selma Ruiz
5 357 Ataya Little Sky

Teens: 13–17

Boy's Fancy
Place ID Name
1 314 Tyler Thurman
2 655 Jarron Gadwa
3 250 Wayne Silas III
4 485 Brenden
5 470 Silas Whitebuffalo
Boy's Traditional
Place ID Name
1 237 Ruben Little Head Jr.
2 663 Jonah Jackson
3 305 Lincoln Kingbird
4 430 TJ Good Nature
5 341 Shane Crowfeather
Girl's Jingle
Place ID Name
1 422 Ontaria Arrow White
2 212 Mikayla Rides The Grey Horse
3 134 Yanabah Whitehorse
4 688 Diana Sanapaw
5 829 Kyla Sage
Boy's Grass
Place ID Name
1 478 Wambdi Clairmont
2 196 Deo Top Sky
3 581 Mu Roberts
4 493 Mervel Larose Jr.
5 258 Peyton White Buffalo
Girl's Fancy
Place ID Name
1 466 Hozhoni WhiteCloud
2 239 Lara Whiteye
3 352 Eahtosh Bird
4 488 Farrell Top Of The Sky
5 779 Coral Rae Benton
Girl's Traditional
Place ID Name
1 406 Wamblie Littlesky
2 154 Neena Lasley
3 411 Sparrow Littlesky
4 635 Elyza Robertson
5 263 Reyna Prescott

Junior Adults: 18–34

Men's Chicken
Place ID Name
1 510 Angelo Begay
2 747 Jamon Paskemin
3 280 Rooster Topsky
4 807 TJ Warren
5 551 Cortez Osborne
Men's Grass
Place ID Name
1 155 Alphonse Obey
2 363 Trae Little Sky
3 636 Joel Omeasoo
4 407 Bryson Rabbitt Manyhorses
5 131 Darwin Goodwill
Men's Traditional
Place ID Name
1 320 Talon Whiteye
2 730 Hunter Blassingame
3 746 Jared Brown
4 524 Darius Isnana
5 645 Sidrick Baker Jr.
Women's Jingle
Place ID Name
1 130 Amanda Ironstar
2 476 Hokian Win McCloud
3 760 Waskwane Stonefish
4 662 Jovelle Pacheco
5 265 Ryanne White
Women's Traditional
Place ID Name
1 150 Randi Bird
2 176 Krista Goodwill
3 919 Delmarina One Feather
4 321 Arianna GreenCrow
5 133 Tara Whitehorse
Men's Fancy
Place ID Name
1 418 Darrell Hill
2 461 Kenny Pratt Jr.
3 234 Xavier Little Head
4 435 Rylan Baker
5 532 Jonathon Nomee
Men's Straight
Place ID Name
1 103 Darian Adakai
2 654 Kiowa Cozad
3 711 Marshall Funmaker Sr.
4 304 Ronald Dee Goodeagle Jr.
5 107 Rusty Lowrance
Women's Fancy
Place ID Name
1 515 Tata Roberts
2 277 Laryn Oakes
3 445 Briennah Wah
4 365 Jocy Bird
5 761 Beedoskah Stonefish
Women's Southern Buckskin/Cloth
Place ID Name
1 750 Cheyenne Brady
2 566 Ashley Baker
3 238 Charish Toehay
4 634 Rickielynn Hughes
5 496 Hauli Sioux Gray

Senior Adults: 35–54

Men's Chicken
Place ID Name
1 310 Marty Thurman
2 220 Lance McNab
3 115 Michael Davis
4 151 Todd Papequash
5 594 James Day
Men's Grass
Place ID Name
1 177 Jon Taken Alive
2 334 Rusty Gillette
3 477 Randall Paskemin
4 480 Lakota Clairmont
5 444 Buck Spotted Tail
Men's Traditional
Place ID Name
1 596 Adrian Klein
2 326 Lonny Street
3 210 Donovan Abbey
4 484 Russell McCloud
5 289 Will Hedgepeth
Women's Jingle
Place ID Name
1 637 Leah Omeasoo
2 438 Cassie Hindsley
3 307 Winona Tahdooahnippah
4 421 Grace Hill
5 517 Rebecca Roberts
Women's Traditional
Place ID Name
1 226 Tisha Goodwill
2 197 Regena Top Sky
3 409 Omie Littlesky
4 632 Kellie Mae Downwind
5 274 Maria Summers
Men's Fancy
Place ID Name
1 630 Nigel Schuyler
2 231 Amos Yazzie
3 523 Michael Roberts
4 323 Bucky Johnson
5 153 Tyler Lasley
Men's Southern Straight
Place ID Name
1 617 Everett Moore
2 148 Erwin Morris
3 564 Mervel LaRose
4 812 Rusty Cozad Sr.
5 332 Ronald Monoessy Sr.
Women's Fancy
Place ID Name
1 240 Star Whiteye
2 467 Tanski Clairmont
3 206 Verna Street
4 348 Valerie Parker
5 671 Candace Gadwa
Women's Southern Buckskin/Cloth
Place ID Name
1 165 Danita Goodwill
2 233 Toni Tsatoke-Mule
3 201 Da Lynn Alley
4 308 Sophia Thurman
5 114 Ponka-We Victors
Find Out More

Sights & Sounds of Wacipi

Explore past Pow Wow pictures and videos in our media library or join the conversations on social media.

What is Wacipi?

Wacipi means "They Dance" in the Dakota language. Find out more about our traditions and ceremonies by visiting the SMSC Wacipi page.